Privacy Policy


 

Meo Adventures Privacy Policy

The confidence and trust of our customers are important to us and Meo Adventures are committed to protecting your privacy. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) (the “Act”) and the 10 National Privacy Principles set out in that Act. This Privacy Policy explains how we deal with and protect your personal information. By providing your personal information, you agree and consent to the collection, use, disclosure, storage and holding of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We recommend that you review this policy regularly as we may amend it from time to time.

We collect your personal information directly from you in the course of providing a product or service or when you have other dealings with us. For example, your personal information will be collected when you deal with us over the telephone, send us a letter or an email, visit our website, complete an online registration form, provide information to complete a booking, subscribe to a service provided by us or when you visit us.

We only collect personal information about you that is relevant to your travel arrangements or that will enable us to arrange your travel or training.

How do we use your personal information? We may use your personal information to:

  • provide you with our products and services;
  • consider your request for a product or service;
  • provide you with information about other products and services that that may be of interest to you;
  • assist in arrangements with suppliers (such as airlines, tour operators, hotels and insurance providers) in relation to the provision of a product or service;
  • perform all other administrative and operational tasks (including risk management, systems development and testing, staff training, and market or customer satisfaction research).
We will not disclose your personal information for any purpose other than the purposes contained in this Privacy Policy. We may disclose your personal information where we are required by law to do so.

We will disclose your personal information to suppliers (such as airlines, tour operators, hotels and insurance providers) essential to your tour. You acknowledge that not all suppliers may have privacy policies equivalent to our Privacy Policy and you consent to the disclosure of your personal information for this purpose. These suppliers may be based internationally. You accept that overseas suppliers may not have in place equivalent privacy policies.

We will only collect, use or disclose sensitive information with your consent and where it is desirable for your travel arrangements. Otherwise, we will not collect, use or disclose information you unless required to so by law. Sensitive information, as defined by law, is any information about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health information.

If you provide us with information about other people traveling with you (for example, family members), you warrant to us that you are authorised to provide their information and that you will make them aware of this Privacy Policy and their rights under it.

We store personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities, paper based facilities and other records. We will endeavour to take all reasonable precautions to maintain the security of the information in our systems. We use a combination of security measures to prevent the unauthorised access of our servers and regularly review our security policies.

The payment pages on this site are encrypted using the internationally accepted security system SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) to encrypt all payments over the web. This means that the information from these pages are sent back to our server in a secure fashion and cannot be intercepted.

As part of this service, we may use your personal information to identify a product or service that you may be interested in. We may contact you from time to time to let you know about new or exciting products or services and special offers. You may contact us at any time if you do not wish to receive marketing information.

Subject to some exceptions contained in the Privacy Act, you can find out what personal information we hold about you. You can contact us to find out about the personal information we hold about you. We will need to verify your identity before giving you access. Depending on the complexity of your request, we may charge a fee for processing the request.

Our website contains a number of links to other websites. We are not responsible for privacy policies of any linked website. You should check the privacy policy of any linked website.

We use ‘Analytics cookies’ which is a small and completely safe file of letters and numbers that we place on your computer when you visit our site. This information enables us to distinguish you from other users of the website which in turn helps us to provide you with a more positive browsing experience. Cookies used by Meo Adventures are not used to record any personally identifiable information. As a visitor, you can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise Google Display Network advertisements using the Ads Preferences Manager from you Google Account. There is also a Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on you may wish to consider using. You can find this here.

If you have a privacy complaint or wish to update or access the personal information that we hold about you, please contact us at info@meoadventures.com.au.